Institucional
PTEN

Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT EDP AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to all types of activities in which personal data is processed in the PORTALS maintained by EDP BRASIL Group (or “Group”).
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to demonstrate the EDP Brasil Group’s commitment to the privacy and protection of its USERS’ personal data or to the singular USER, establishing rules on the collection, registration, storage, use, sharing and disposal of personal data within the scope of the PORTAL services and functionality, in accordance with applicable current laws.
As a condition for accessing and using the exclusive functionalities of the PORTALS, the USER declares itself civilly capable and that had carefully and thoroughly read all the rules in this document, as well as that is fully aware and in accordance with this policy.
You, as a USER, will be able to contact EDP about any issue related to this privacy policy, by e-mail address: suaprivacidade@edpbr.com.br.

2. TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The EDP Brasil Group is the entity responsible for processing the personal data of the USERS of the PORTALS https://www.edp.com.br/ and related to EDP domains located in Brazil, being committed to ensuring the protection, confidentiality and privacy of this information.

3. PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER

Personal data are information which identifies and enables us to know who you are within the EDP environment. Therefore, as a USER you voluntarily provide and/or submit your data to access and interact on the PORTALS.

Information provided by you – Among the information provided by you by filling out the forms available on our websites and applications, EDP will collect information that is personally identifiable, for example, name, telephone, email, RG, CPF and address. It is possible that other information may be requested, through EDP’s direct contact with the USERS, in person, via email or phone call.

Site navigation information – By accessing our sites and applications, a ‘cookie’ may be installed on your browser to identify how often you return to our address. In this case, information such as IP address, geographic location, source of reference, type of browser, duration of visit and pages visited can be collected.

Data produced for the use of our Services or request for our Products – If you use any of our Services, or order our Products, EDP may collect other information necessary for the execution of the Service provision or supply of the Product. In this case, contact data, such as full name, e-mail, telephone, RG, CPF and full address, may be collected.

4. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal information collected in connection with the use of the EDP website is for the purpose:

  • Identify the User.
  • Use for the provision of services or to provide products.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Respond to requests from customers and USERS.
  • Inform the USER about content, news, updates, and other matters for maintaining the relationship between the USER and EDP.

EDP ​​will inform the USER when consent is necessary for the performance of its activities. The consents to be collected by EDP will be obtained in an individual, clear, specific and legitimate way to meet the established purpose.
Your data may be shared with regulatory bodies related to EDP, as well as with judicial, administrative or governmental authorities when there is a specific request for this topic, as provided by law.

5. TRANSFERENCE TO OTHER COMPANIES

Personal data may be transferred totally or partially to third-party companies, business partners that are not part of the EDP Brasil Group, to ensure the good performance of activities within the EDP environment. It is also possible for personal data to be shared between companies of the EDP Brasil Group.
This transfer will seek the purpose for that activity established in the activities of the EDP Brasil Group.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERENCE OF DATA

Personal data may be transferred totally or partially abroad, to entities located outside the USER’s residence country.
EDP ​​Brasil is attentive to the requirements established by the current legislation and guarantees the use of the appropriate tools and measures (such as the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission), with the adoption of the best security and privacy practices to protect the USERS’ personal data.

7. ACCESS TO DATA

The access to personal data will be restricted only to EDP employees, and among these, only people with specific internal authorizations for that purpose.
Among other rights provided for in legislation aimed at the protection of personal data, upon request and at any time.

8. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

EDP provides to the USERS a specific communication channel for handling requests:
suaprivacidade@edpbr.com.br
This communication channel is exclusive to attend requests related to the processing of personal data such as:

  • Confirmation of the existence of personal data processing within the EDP environment.
  • Blocking or opposing data processing.
  • Exclusion of unnecessary and/or excessive data.
  • Data exclusion, subject to compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Automated decision review.
  • Revocation of consent.

For the correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data – see the service channels here, according to ANEEL Normative Resolution Nº 414/2010.

9. DATA CONSERVATION

The period of maintaining personal data by EDP is in accordance with the requirements of the legislation related to the sector and may vary according to the purpose for which it was collected.
Anyway, the data of USERS and EDP’s customers are laid up in a safe and controlled environment for the period related to current legislation.
Nothing will prevent the USER from using the communication channel (suaprivacidade@edpbr.com.br) to request the exclusion of your data before this deadline. However, it is possible that data must be kept for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, in the same way for compliance with a court order, fraud prevention (LGPD’s Art. 11, II, “a”), credit protection (art. 7º, X, LGPD), among other legitimate interests provided for in the LGPD.
Once the legal deadlines are met, personal data will be deleted following internal methodology or will be kept anonymously for statistical purposes.

10. SECURITY MEASURES

The EDP Customer Ombudsman is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data made provided to it. Therefore, several security measures are adopted of a technical and organizational nature, in order to protect the personal data provided to it against the dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other way illicit treatment.
Notwithstanding the security measures adopted, as an Internet USER, the website visitor must always adopt additional security measures, such as ensuring that uses a computer and browser updated in terms of properly configured security “patches”, with active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and make sure the authenticity of the sites visited on the internet, avoiding websites of dubious reputation.
The use of PORTAIS presupposes full knowledge of this Privacy Policy, which can be changed without prior notice. Thus, it is recommended that the visitor consult this page regularly in order to be always up to date.

11. ADVERTISEMENTS

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, or internet service providers), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within the PORTALS.

12. ACCESS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The EDP BRASIL Group is not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on third party websites. The USERS should always consult the privacy policies, if they consult another website, from the PORTALS.

13. FORUM

This document is governed and must be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil.
In the event of the absence of a legal determination in a different sense, the São Paulo County Court, State of São Paulo, is elected as the competent body to resolve any issues arising from this document, with express waiver of any other, however privileged it may be.

The use of EDP BRASIL Group PORTALS by USERS implies acceptance of the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, including any changes that may be made.

Publication date of the original version: 08/27/2020
Publication Date of the latest version of this document: 08/27/2020

Last update September 16, 2020
Top

Quotes

edp Brasil

- -
R$

Real

ENBR3

Quotations
52 week
  • - MIN.
  • - MAX.

IBOVESPA

- -

-

IBOV

Index
52 week
  • - MIN.
  • - MAX.

IEE

- -

-

IEE

Index
52 week
  • - MIN.
  • - MAX.